Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

FOR DIGITAL ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS ONLINE COMMUNICATION

 

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY

Even though this is just a presentation website, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

That’s why we are transparent about the processes we use for the management of this website. For any question or inquiry, please do not hesitate to write us: Contact: office@arhivam@ro

Please read this section carefully!

We are Digital Archiving Solutions – (DAS) and we use some of the information you provide as a visitor on this website for legitimate and legal reasons:

DATA COLLECTED AND THE PUROPOSE OF USE:

Scope: Communication with visitors

How: Contact Buttons, Contact Forms

Personal Data: e-mail address, phone number, name, postal address

Opt-Out: office@arhivam.ro  /GDPR end of consent

Scope: Analysis and Security

How: Google Analytics

Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data / technical information about the device used (operating system, browser, IP, online identifiers)

Opt-Out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Scope: Interaction with social networks and external platforms

How: Facebook’s button and social widget, LinkedIn’s social button and widget

Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data

Opt-Out:https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Scope: Advertising

How: Google Adwords

Personal Data: data about the session of use (geolocalisation, time and date), technical information about the device used (operating system, browser, IP, online identifiers)

Opt-Out: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-AU

 

In order to have a fair interaction, we collect data strictly necessary for the functionality of the website.

All the information you provide for the communication is processed by DAS according to the European rules (General Data Protection Regulation EU 679/2016 – GDPR) and national rules (National Law RO 190/2018) and:

– are used by DAS experts only for the purposes for which they were collected and mentioned

– are treated in the best internal practices of data confidentiality and security

-are not being sent to other third parties

 

POLICY IN FULL

  1. About us

DIGITAL ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS S.R.L. – DAS is registered under the identifier J23/158/17/01.2018 with Unique Registration Code 26163532 of 29.10.2009.

NAME ADRESS CONTACT
DIGITAL ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS SRL Ilfov county, Dragomiresti Deal, A1 Business Park, M2 Unit office@arhivam.ro

 

This website – arhivam.ro – is the property of DAS and represents an electronic communication environment. This website is hosted on the server of the Uny Web Design SRL-D hosting provider.

NAME ADRESS CONTACT
Uny Web Design SRL-D Cluj county, Cluj Napoca, Miko Imre 8 office@uny.ro

 

This Policy, together with the Cookies Policy, establishes the DAS policy on the collection and processing of personal data through this website.

  1. Legal framework

DAS has the obligation to process – in a safe manner and for the specified purposes only – the personal data that the visitors provide by using the website arhivam.ro – in agreement with:

– General Data Protection Regulation EU 679/2016 – GDPR

– National Law on implementation of data protection measures RO 190/2018

– DAS General Internal Data Protection Policy

  1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer with regard to the whole spectrum of personal data protection issues in 2017. All visitors can contact the Data Protection Officer on all matters relating to data processing and the exercise of rights under the applicable legal provisions, especially for questions or concerns about how DAS processes personal data. The email address you can contact the Data Protection Officer is: theodor.teiosanu(at)arhivam(dot)ro

  1. Security and safety

DAS makes physical, technical and administrative efforts in order to protect the confidentiality of the data and personal information that is transmitted through the use of this site.

Updates and testing of various DAS security techniques and measures are periodically reviewed, so the procedures for this website are also updated. Access to personal data is restricted and is only available to those experts who need that information to perform the work to the highest possible professional standards. In addition, training sessions of DAS staff take place from time to time on the importance of confidentiality and the maintenance of confidentiality and security of information.

If a personal data leak occurs, DAS – along with its partners – will do everything to eliminate it and assess a data breach risk level in accordance with our Data Security Policy. If it is found that the breach may result in physical, material or non-material damage to the visitor of the website (discrimination, identity theft, fraud or financial loss), DAS will contact without undue delay, unless The European / Romanian law specifies otherwise. All DAS steps will be taken in full co-operation with the competent Romanian Surveillance Authority.

We can not guarantee that data transmissions on the Internet can be 100% secure. As a result, we can not secure or guarantee 100% the security of the transmitted information, so any internet access attempt involves a risk. However, the DAS uses security measures to prevent as much as possible any technical inconvenience.

Wrong usage incidents or unauthorized program incursions may occur, this being possible for any web site, service, or virtual application. In these situations, DAS objectives are flexibility and agility to isolate the problem, to ensure or restore the appropriate functionality, and to minimize user inconvenience.

  1. Collecting and use of the personal data of website’s vistitors

5.1. Personal Data

Depending on the relationships DAS has or wants to have with some visitors – the following personal data may be collected:

5.1.1. information about the device used to enter this website (IP adress, geo location, type and version of the browser, type and version of the Operating System, the input route on the website, the time spent on the website, the detailed history of the navigation on the website)

5.1.2. the information contained in or related to any communication sent through this site (including correspondence with DAS representatives, content of the communication and data associated with that communication)

5.1.3. any other personal data that the website visitor has chosen to send.

5.2. Scopes

Depending on the relationships DAS has or wants to have with some visitors – personal data may be used for the following purposes – based on the legal bases outlined below:

5.2.1. Communication – based on the legitimate interest of DAS – under Article 6, (1), (F) of GDPR:

-If you contacted us through this website or otherwise, we can process your name, contact details, location, and other information you have provided us to answer your questions, organize the meeting, telephone call or other communications.

5.2.2. Analysis, Marketing and Advertising – on the basis of express consent, under Article 6, (1), (A) of GDPR:

-If you are a visitor to our website, we can process through your cookies your IP address, geographic location, web browser type and version, operating system, reference source, visit duration, log files, interactions with our web site and our online campaigns, the data automatically collected about you or your device in accordance with this Policy, the information you provided via the contact form to conduct marketing research and analyze the characteristics of the visitors of this site to assess the impact of our marketing communications and to adapt it to the trends we have detected, to plan our future marketing activities, prepare internal analysis of future activities, personalize services and communications for you, to provide direct marketing of the same or similar products and services.

5.2.3. Security – based on the legitimate interest of DAS – under Article 6, (1), (F) of GDPR:

– If you are a visitor to this website, we may process the personal data you have uploaded, data collected automatically about you or your device (e.g., cookies, web beacons) to keep this site secure against fraud,for the protection of DAS and for the protection of intellectual property rights. This information may be disclosed for purposes of investigation or prosecution.

  1. Opting Out

Some personal information is required for this website to be able to provide basic services for any visitor. Please note – if you do not give us minimum of personal data- we will probably not be able to communicate.

You can manage your communicated data and you can withdraw at any time the marketing communication agreement (advertising).

HERE (Cookie Policy) and HERE( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en )

  1. Changes to this Policy

DAS may update this information document – as a result of improving security methods or modifying some aspects of the operational activities.

Given that personal data protection laws, state organ interpretations, supervisor recommendations are changing and improving from time to time, it is expected that this Policy will also change. DAS reserves the right to modify at any time, for any reason and without notice, this information document. Any visitor can view the latest version of this Policy here – on the site.

  1. About cookies

Changes to the permissions granted, as well as details about cookies, can be found by accessing the Cookie Policy.

  1. Questions, concerns, complaints

For any questions, questions or requests regarding personal data, do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer DAS has apointed!

phisical by e-mail
M2 Unit, Martina Alley, A1 Business Park, Dragomiresti Deal, Ilfov County, postal code 077096 theodor(dot)teiosanu(at)arhivam(dot)ro

 

If you consider that the solution received from the DAS DPO within 30 calendar days is not satisfactory, anyone can contact the relevant Authority – The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing – on this subject:

phisical by e-mail
28-30 General Magheru Boulevard, District 1, Bucharest, postal code 010336 anspdcp(at)dataprotection(dot)ro